Scorecard

Stanford-le-Hope 4th XI (40/40) v Belhus Cricket Club Saturday 5th XI on Sat 22 Jun 2019 at 12.30pm
Belhus Cricket Club Lost by 2 Wickets

Match report The Belhus 5's just missed out in a thrilling match at Stanford Rec. Stanford required 2 for victory from the final delivery of the match and just squeezed home by two wickets. Earlier, Belhus had made a competitive 187-7. Jack Thomas made a fine 54 and Marc Baker again was unbeaten with an aggressive 43 not out. Barry Ruck also made 23. Evans and Burns took two wickets each for the hosts.

The young Belhus attack fought hard with the ball. Billy Baker led the way with 2 for 34 and there were wickets for Terry Squires, Tyler Robertson and Ethan Barnett. With the pressure of the run chase mounting, Marc Baker stepped in to take 2-25 to give Belhus hope of snatching a win or even a tie but alas, it was not to be. Willats made a fine 67 for Stanford as they edged home in what was an excellent game of cricket played in good spirit.

Belhus Cricket Club Saturday 5th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 5w 1b  
for 7 wickets
11
187

(40.0 overs)
    
Jack Thomas Run out  54 8 1
Barry Ruck b Evans 23 2
Terry Squires b Evans 16 3
Jim Robertson b Burns 19 2 1
Brian Edwards ct Gullett b.Yardley 11 2
Billy Baker ct Pearn b.Burns 2
Marc Baker Not Out  43 7
Ethan Barnett Run out  3
Aidan Fourie Not Out  3
Tyler Robertson  
Don East  

Stanford-le-Hope 4th XI (40/40) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C.Knight8.022300.002.88
J.Cable6.013500.005.83
M.Evans8.0041220.505.13
G.Gullett8.032600.003.25
J.Yardley6.0040140.006.67
L.Burns4.0021210.505.25

Stanford-le-Hope 4th XI (40/40) Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 15w 5b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
30
188 (40.0 overs)
     
G.Lake b B.Baker 26
D.Willats ct & b.T.Squires 67
M.Evans ct T.Squires b.E.Barnett 11
J.Price b T.Robertson 4
B.Allen lbw B.Baker 16
R.Pearn lbw M.Baker 12
G.Gullett Not Out  11
C.Knight b M.Baker 11
J.Yardley Run out  0
J.Cable Not Out  0
L.Burns  

Belhus Cricket Club Saturday 5th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Terry Squires8.0322122.002.75
Tyler Robertson8.0138138.004.75
Ethan Barnett8.0032132.004.00
Billy Baker8.0134217.004.25
Aidan Fourie4.003000.007.50
Marc Baker4.0025212.506.25