Scorecard

Eastonians v Belhus Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI on Sun 26 May 2019 at 1.30pm
Belhus Cricket Club Lost by 85 Runs

Match report Eastonians 226-6
Belhus 2nd XI 141

Belhus Sunday 2s were comprehensively outplayed by Eastonians, a far superior side in this friendly encounter at Navestock CC on Sunday. In a contrived toss, it was decided to play a 'time' game and that Eastonians should bat first. In at times appalling conditions, with a strong wind, Eastonians declared on 226 for 6 off just 35.4 overs with J.Newman (43), P Shernahan (45), Dilworth (63) and Ballington (41n.o) leading the way, despite a decent bowling performance from a young inexperienced Belhus attack especially by Billy Maidment who returned 2 for 41 off 10 overs and young Tyler Robertson who maintained a good length despite bowling into a very stiff breeze.

In reply, Belhus never really threatened on a wicket becoming slighly more difficult due to low bounce, and closed on a respectable 141 all out to lose by 85 runs. For Belhus, Michael Cansdale made 30 when looking well set, Adam Dudmish a stylish 26 and Wayne Read 41 to help give slight respectability. For Eastonians, Ross Glumart (3 for 34), Tom Ballington (3 for 19) and Andy Carter (2 for 19) were the main wicket-takers.

Hard luck Belhus - beaten by a much better team. Thanks to Julie Whitlcock for scoring.

Eastonians Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
13
213 (35.4 overs)
     
R.King b  B.Maidment 10
J.Newman b  B.Maidment 43
P.Shernaham run out  (H.Overy) 45
A.Dilworth run out  (B.Maidment) 63
T.Ballington Not Out  41
A.Glumart b  R.Healy 6
G.Newman ct  T.Waters b R.Healy 5
M.McDonald  
A.Carter  
B.Jessop  
B.Evans  

Belhus Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Billy Maidment10.0341220.504.10
Tyler Robertson5.013100.006.20
Oliver Plunkett5.003200.006.40
Henry Overy5.002700.005.40
Adam Dudmish6.004800.008.00
Teddy Waters3.002800.009.33
Robert Healy1.40723.504.20

Belhus Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 11w 9b  
for 10 wickets
22
141

(37.5 overs)
    
James Barber ct  Evans b Carter 6 1
Michael Cansdale ct  Shawghan b McDonald 30 5
Robert Healy b  Carter 6 1
Teddy Waters ct  Ballington b G.Newman 0 1
Adam Dudmish lbw  b Ballington 26 3
Oliver Plunkett ct  G.Newman b Glumart 7 1
W.D. Read lbw  b Ballington 41 6
Henry Overy lbw  b Glumart 1 1
Michael Randall ct  & b Glumart 2
Tyler Robertson Not Out  0
Billy Maidment st  Evans b Ballington 0 1

Eastonians Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Carter8.021929.502.37
Jessop6.011600.002.67
McDonald8.0328128.003.50
G.Newman3.0016116.005.33
R.Glumart8.0134311.334.25
Ballington4.511936.333.93

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Julie Whitlock