Scorecard

Belhus Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Stoke Newington on Sun 27 Sep 2026 at 12:00
Belhus Cricket Club Won by 1 Wicket

Match report Stoke Newington 217-9 (Ayaz Shah 104*)
Belhus Sunday 1st XI 220-9 (Afra Rose Mohamed 73 Aftab Mohamed 71)

In the final match of the season at North Stifford, Stoke Newington won the toss and elected to bat first. Opener Ayaz Shah cracked a commanding century (104, including 3 x 6s) from just 74 deliveries, and SN were firmly in the driving seat as they advanced to 139 for 1. But then Belhus spinner Puneet Bal broke their 2nd wicket partnership as he teased out Raj Reetik thanks to a swift stumping by skipper Aftab Mohamed. Then wickets fell regularly thereafter as Puneet collected another 2 wickets and Evie Baldwin also captured 2 wickets taking her tally for the season to 46 as SN closed on 217 for 9 after their allotted 40 overs.

In our run-chase after tea, opener Mahfooz Mazumder fell early which brought Aftab Mohamed to the wicket to join sister Afra Rose. Together they set about carving a superb 153-run 2nd wicket partnership before Aftab was dismissed for 71, another half-century that crowned a successful season. Afra soon followed having stroked a confident 73, and then at 186 for 3 the odds were still stacked in Belhus's favour. But in losing their next 6 wickets for just 24 runs and finding themselves perched precariously on 210 for 9, the result could have gone either way. Fortunately, Aariyan Kansagra and Puneet Bal held on gamely and with just 3 balls remaining, Belhus tip-toed home to a 1-wicket victory.

This was a fine, evenly-contested game of cricket enjoyed by both players and spectators alike and brought a pleasing end to the 2026 season.

Stoke Newington Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 7w 3b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
18
217 (40.0 overs)
     
Ayaz Shah Retired Not Out  104 74 15 3 140.54
Calvin Fu b  A Kansagra 2 9 22.22
Raj Reetik st  A Mohamed b P Singh Bal 37 59 6 62.71
Emile Nawagamuwa b  E Baldwin 36 53 3 67.92
Tim Richards b  P Singh Bal 1 9 11.11
Syed Haider b  P Singh Bal 0 1 0
Andrew Dickens b  A Afridi 2 19 10.53
Ayyan Shah ct  Afra Rose Mohamed b E Baldwin 0 2 0
Oscar Parnum st  A Mohamed b E Baldwin 12 16 1 75.00
Aman Ahmed Not Out  0
Alex Eyles run out  (K Afridi) 5 5 1 100

Belhus Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Aariyan Kansagra5.0118118.003.60
Khuzaima Hamayan Afridi5.003500.007.00
Adeel Afridi7.0052152.007.43
Evie-Mae Baldwin8.0052226.006.50
Puneet Singh Bal8.012638.673.25
Aarav Kansagra5.021000.002.00
George Maidment2.002000.0010.00

Belhus Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 5w 4b 7lb 
for 9 wickets
20
220
        
Afra Rose Mohamed ct  A Dickens b T Richards 73 102 9 71.57 1
Mahfooz Mazumder b  O Parnum 8 7 2 114.29
Aftab Mohamed ct  A Shah b O Parnum 71 66 9 1 107.58 2
Ovais Ilyas b  T Richards 11 13 2 84.62
George Maidment b  A Shah 9 6 1 150.0
Aariyan Kansagra Not Out  14 17 2 82.35
Khuzaima Hamayan Afridi lbw  A Ahmed 0 6 0 1
Aarav Kansagra b  T Richards 7 13 1 53.85
Adeel Afridi b  T Richards 2 4 50.0
Evie-Mae Baldwin b  A Eyles 5 7 71.43
Puneet Singh Bal Not Out  0

Stoke Newington Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Oscar Parnum8.0031215.503.87
Tim Richards8.023448.504.25
Ayyan Shah8.0043143.005.37
Aman Ahmed8.0039139.004.88
Alex Eyles7.0052152.007.43
Raj Reetik0.301000.0020.00

  • Umpire :
    TBC
  • Scorer :
    Julie Whitlock