Scorecard

Billericay v Belhus Cricket Club Under 13 Spitfires on Sun 12 Aug 2018 at 09:30
Belhus Cricket Club Lost By 6 Wickets

Match report Belhus were outplayed by an excellent Billericay outfit in this U13 friendly. Some of the Belhus squad looked tired and sluggish after their tour exploits as they quickly slumped to 18 for 4 and then 36 for 6 after winning the toss and choosing to bat. Belhus were much indebted to the excellent Alex Blake who with support from Charlie Ovey (14) added 52 for the 7th wicket. Blake initially retired on 30 before returning to the crease to push on to a fine 68 not out with 10 boundaries. Belhus contributed to their own downfall with three run outs which could all have been avoided with better calling and three clean bowled dismissals to straight balls that were missed. Still Belhus did total 137 from their 25 overs and at their best they have defended such totals this summer.

But alas Belhus were not at their thrilling best in the field or with the ball. Billericay opener Liam O'Connor eased to 30 in quick time before retiring and Charlie Stuart-Evans also retired for 25. Callum Constantine did make a breakthrough for Belhus but by now the score was on 70 after just 10 overs. Billy Kilduff managed a smart run out but Belhus let things slip through their fingers with poor fielding, in particular dropping four catches off the luckless Aidan Fourie's bowling (2 overs for just 6 runs). Wickets did fall to Oliver Plunkett and Tyler Robertson to add some gloss to the score card but Dale made 22 and the hosts eased home with six wickets to spare and four overs in hand. Food for thought for Belhus on aspects of their game that they need to work on in the close season as the summer approaches its closing weeks.

Belhus Cricket Club Under 13 Spitfires Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 19w 2b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
27
137

(25.0 overs)
    
Henry Overy b C.Banks 10 12 2 83.33 1
Billy Kilduff ct C.Porter b.T.Lill 4 12 1 33.33 1
Oliver Plunkett ct C.S.Evans b.T.Lill 1 4 25.00
Callum Constantine b T.Neville 0 4 0
Aidan Fourie b T.Hogg 1 8 12.50
Robert Healy ct C.Rum b.T.Neville 9 7 2 128.57 1
Alex Blake Not Out  68 52 10 130.77
Charlie Ovey Run out  14 14 1 100
Tyler Robertson ct R.Elliott b.L.O'Connor 0 3 0
Kyle Hewson Run out  1 4 25.00
Isabella Overy Run out  2 12 16.67

Billericay Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C.Stuart-Evans3.002300.007.67
C.Banks3.01919.003.00
T.Lill3.001929.506.33
T.Neville3.011829.006.00
T.Hogg3.00919.003.00
C.Porter2.002500.0012.50
C.Rum2.001000.005.00
W.Dale2.00900.004.50
L.O'Connor2.01313.001.50
H.Morgan2.00800.004.00

Billericay Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 21w 5b 3lb 
for 4 wickets
36
139 (21.1 overs)
     
L.O'Connor Retired Not Out  30
C.Stuart-Evans Retired Not Out  25
C.Rum ct H.Overy b.C.Constantine 5
W.Dale run out (B.Kilduff) 22
T.Hogg b T.Robertson 11
R.Elliott ct R.Healy b.O.Plunkett 0
H.Morgan Not Out  12
T.Neville Not Out  0
C.Banks  
T.Lill  
C.Porter  

Belhus Cricket Club Under 13 Spitfires Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kyle Hewson2.001900.009.50
Tyler Robertson3.0012112.004.00
Charlie Ovey2.001100.005.50
Alex Blake2.001700.008.50
Isabella Overy2.001900.009.50
Callum Constantine2.0010110.005.00
Aidan Fourie2.00600.003.00
Oliver Plunkett2.0011111.005.50
Billy Kilduff2.001200.006.00
Henry Overy2.101400.006.46