Scorecard

Belhus Cricket Club Under 11 v Benfleet on Fri 10 Jun 2016 at 6pm
Belhus Cricket Club Won by 66 Runs

Match report Belhus continued their good form with another fine win. Winning the toss, Belhus inserted the visitors and struck early as Serena Hand (1-3) took an early wicket. Benfleet then dug in with Callum Willett top-scoring with 9, but an excellent run out by a direct hit from Kaelan Casey sparked a rush of wickets as the Blake brothers combined to make inroads - Lewis clean bowled three victims as he took 3 for 4 and Alex took two caught-and-bowled dismissals as he grabbed 2 for 4. Benfleet totalled 251-7 netted down to 216.

In reply Belhus steadily accumulated runs. Teddy Waters top scored with 11, Rob Healy made 10, Alex Blake 9, Kaelan Casey 8 while Lewis Blake and Charlie Ovey both made 7 as Belhus only lost two wickets in totaling 292 - netted back to 282 thus sealing a comfortable 66 runs win.

Benfleet Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 20w  
for 7 wickets
28
216 (20.0 overs)
     
Ben Prophet hit wicket  b S.Hand 1
Lewis White b  T.Robertson 0
Harrison Thorne b  L.Blake 2
Sam Nelson ct  & bowled A.Blake 2
Callum Willett run out  (K.Casey) 9
Ollie Whelan b  L.Blake 3
A.Lewis ct  & bowled A.Blake 4
J.Wilsmer b  L.Blake 1
   
   

Belhus Cricket Club Under 11 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Serena Hand2.01313.001.50
Charlie Ovey2.01200.001.00
Tyler Robertson2.00515.002.50
Sammy Fairweather2.00400.002.00
Kaelan Casey2.00700.003.50
Oliver Plunkett3.001100.003.67
Teddy Waters2.001000.005.00
Lewis Blake3.00431.331.33
Alex Blake2.00422.002.00

Belhus Cricket Club Under 11 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 28w 4b  
for 2 wickets
34
282

(20.0 overs)
    
Lewis Blake Not Out  7 1
Charlie Ovey Not Out  7 1
Alex Blake Not Out  9 1 2
Serena Hand b  A.Lewis 2
Teddy Waters Not Out  11 2
Tyler Robertson Not Out  4
Robert Healy Not Out  10 1
Sammy Fairweather b  J.Willsmer 2
Kaelan Casey Not Out  8 1 1
Oliver Plunkett Not Out  2

Benfleet Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S.Nelson2.001600.008.00
B.Prophet3.011200.004.00
A.Lewis2.00616.003.00
L.White3.00800.002.67
H.Thorne3.00900.003.00
C.Willett2.00800.004.00
J.Willsmer3.002300.007.67
O.Whelan2.00616.003.00