Scorecard

Belhus Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI v Langdon Hills on Sun 26 Aug 2012 at 1.30pm
Belhus Cricket Club Lost by 24 Runs

Match report Langdon Hills 170 all out
Belhus 2nd 146 all out

Kirk Knight of Langdon Hills hit a fine 65 at North Stifford on Sunday which ultimately proved to be a match-winning innings.

In reply, Wayne Read struck 61 for the home side, and Ben Kent offered valuable support with 44. But no other Belhus batsman reached double figures. However, there were promising signs in this predominant youth development team as Tyler Kohl and Billy Maidment picked up 2-19 and 2-22 respectively, while George Maidment collected 1-32. Jack Martin-Hussey claimed 3-11 from 7.1 overs which included two maidens and Mark Winter bagged 2-27 from a maximum allocation of eight overs.


Langdon Hills Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3w 4b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
11
170 (38.1 overs)
     
Knight ct  Jack Martin-Hussey b George Maidment 65
Solis ct  Ben Kent b Jack Martin-Hussey 1
R. Paget ct  John Wilson b Jack Martin-Hussey 0
J. Paget st  Ben Kent b Tyler Kohl 22
Ransom ct  George Maidment b Mark Winter 5
Evans b  Billy Maidment 10
Tucker ct  Billy Maidment b Mark Winter 0
Lill ct  Richard Waters b Tyler Kohl 4
Parkes ct  Richard Waters b Billy Maidment 15
Wood Not Out  18
K. Paget b  Jack Martin-Hussey 19

Belhus Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Martin-Hussey7.121133.671.53
Jack Plane8.004900.006.12
Liam Waters8.0027213.503.38
George Maidment6.0032132.005.33
Tyler Kohl5.001929.503.80
Billy Maidment3.0022211.007.33
John Wilson1.00600.006.00

Belhus Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 13w 1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
16
146

(38.0 overs)
    
W.D. Read ct  and bowled Radsom 61 11
Lee Ranson b  Lill 0
John Wilson lbw  b K. Paget 5 1 1
Ben Kent b  Wood 44 6 1 1
Liam Waters b  Wood 2
Billy Maidment ct  Radsom b Wood 1 1
Jack Plane ct  Solis B Tucker 7 1
Jack Martin-Hussey ct  & bowled R. Paget 0 1
Tyler Kohl Not Out  4
George Maidment ct  Lill b Tucker 5 1 1
Richard Waters ct  Parkes b R. Paget 0 2

Langdon Hills Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lill6.0126126.004.33
K. Paget 6.0225125.004.17
Parkes5.003200.006.40
Radsom8.0324124.003.00
Tucker 6.0121210.503.50
Wood4.00632.001.50
R. Paget2.00900.004.50